Richardson et al v. Alliance Residential Company
[…] Notably, courts in this District and elsewhere have rejected plaintiff’s broad reading of
White, reasoning that its estoppel rule is contrary to the FLSA. See, e.g., Butler DirectSAT USA,
LLC, 55 F. Supp. 3d 793, 804-05 (D. Md. 2014); Smith v. ABC Training Ctr. of Md., Inc., JFM13-306, 2013 WL 3984630, at *9 (D. Md. Aug. 1, 2013); see also Allen, 865 F.3d at 943 (stressing
that “[t]he requirements of reasonable diligence depend on the facts of each case”). Indeed, White
appears improperly to shift the obligation to keep accurate work records from the employer to the
employee. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (“Every employer [covered under the FLSA] shall make, keep,
and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other
conditions and practices of employment”). And, its rule rewards an employer for turning a blind
eye to its employees’ hours, flouting the remedial purposes of the FLSA. See Calderon, 809 F.3d
at 121 (“The FLSA’s overtime requirement ‘was intended to spread employment by placing