Bryant v. Nielsen
[…] See Local Rule 105.2(a).
No hearing is necessary to resolve the Motion. See Local Rule 105.6. I shall construe the
Motion as one to dismiss with respect to the No Fear Act claim, and as one for summary judgment
with regard to the Title VII claims. And, for the reasons that follow, I shall grant the Motion.
ECF 16.
I.
Factual and Procedural Background
A.
Screener Employment Standards
As noted, Bryant is employed by the TSA as a TSO, or security screener, at BWI. ECF
16-2 at 2. Minimum employment standards for security screeners are codified in the Aviation and
Transportation Security Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44935 (“ATSA”). The ATSA requires that security
screeners possess, inter alia, “basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception,
visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills[.]” Id. § 44935(f)(1)(B). Further,
“[s]creeners operating screening equipment shall be able to distinguish on the screening equipment
monitor the appropriate imaging standard specified by the Administrator [of the TSA].” Id.
§ 44935(f)(1)(B)(i).
1
The Court may consider exhibits attached to and incorporated in the complaint. Phillips
v. LCI Int’l, Inc., 190 F.3d 609, 618 (4th Cir. 1999).
2
TSA Management Directive No. 11000.33-1, effective October 28, 2010 (ECF 16-3, the