Israelitt v Hewlett Packard et al
[…] As such, Plaintiff has failed to prove that his discharge occurred under 14 Case 1:18-cv-01454-SAG Document 63 Filed 03/02/21 Page 15 of 23 circumstances that raise a reasonable inference of unlawful discrimination. Summary judgment on his wrongful discharge claim will be granted for Defendant. C. Retaliation Plaintiff’s next claim alleges that Defendant retaliated against him for requesting accommodations for his claimed disability on several occasions. As summarized by the Fourth Circuit, the ADA retaliation standard is as follows: Under 42 U.S.C. § 12203, “[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” (emphasis added).