Thomas et al v. Sack et al
[…] The challenge is essentially a factual one, attacking Defendants’ assertion of complete diversity. ECF 22 at 3. As such, I may consider the evidence presented by the parties with their memoranda. See Velasco, 370 F.3d at 398. Looking first at Wells Fargo, national banks are “corporate entities chartered not by any State, but by the Comptroller of the Currency of the U.S. Treasury.” Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 306 (2006). Title 28 U.S.C. § 1348 provides: “All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” The Supreme Court has expressly rejected the view that § 1348 conveys citizenship in a national bank in every state in which it maintains banking operations.