Breen v. 7th Inning Stretch, LP et al
[…] Filing
23
MEMORANDUM OPINION. Signed by Judge Deborah K. Chasanow on 8/6/2019. (sat, Chambers)
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
:
JARED BREEN
:
v.
:
Civil Action No. DKC 18-1943
:
7TH INNING STRETCH, LP, et al.
:
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Presently pending and ready for resolution in this negligence
case are: (1) a motion to dismiss filed by Defendant Wicomico
County, Maryland (“Wicomico County”) (ECF No. 12), and (2) a motion
for waiver of notice under the Maryland Local Government Torts
Claims Act (“LGTCA”), MD. CODE, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304 (2014),
filed by Plaintiff Jared T. Breen (ECF No. 16).
Prior to the 2015 amendment, Section 5-304(b) of the LGTCA
stated that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought
against a local government or its employees unless notice of the
claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the
injury.”
Because Wicomico County is a county, the LGTCA requires
notice to be given either in person or via certified mail, return
receipt requested, “to the county commissioners or county council
of the defendant local government.”
notice
requirement
operates
as
a
§§ 5-304(c)(1)-(2).
condition
precedent