Breen v. 7th Inning Stretch, LP et al
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff appends his own affidavit and a letter,
purportedly sent to the Wicomico County Council on February 22,
201[6], notifying the council of Plaintiff’s claim.
2 & 16-3).
(ECF Nos. 16-
Wicomico County replied to Plaintiff’s opposition to
the motion to dismiss (ECF No. 17) and filed an opposition to
Plaintiff’s motion for waiver of notice (ECF No. 18), attaching
screenshots of Plaintiff’s Twitter account (ECF No. 18-2), on
October 22, 2018.
Plaintiff replied on November 1, 2018.
(ECF
No. 19).
3
The motion for waiver of notice fulfills the statutory
motion requirement in § 5-304(d):
“Notwithstanding the other
provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively
show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required
notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may
entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.”
See Curtis v. Pracht, 202 F.Supp.2d 406, 414 (D.Md. 2002).
6
II.
Analysis
Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to comply with the
strict notice provision under the LGTCA and has not established
good
cause
requirement.
consistent
with
Maryland
(ECF No. 18-1, at 2-4).
law
to
abrogate
the