Breen v. 7th Inning Stretch, LP et al
[…] not deliver the notice in person or via registered mail).
Even assuming that notice was sent fifty-four days after the
required LGTCA deadline, as stated in the amended complaint,
Plaintiff still failed substantially to comply with the LGTCA
notice requirement.
Accordingly, Defendant’s motion to dismiss
will be granted as to Plaintiff’s lack of substantial compliance.
8
B.
Applicability of the “Good Cause” Exception
Plaintiff argues that “there is good cause for the [] delay
in delivery of statutory notice.”
(ECF No. 16-1, at 6).
Section
5-304(d) provides:
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this
section,
unless
the
defendant
can
affirmatively show that its defense has been
prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon
motion and for good cause shown the court may
entertain the suit even though the required
notice was not given.
Under this exception, the Plaintiff bears the burden to show good
cause for lack of compliance.
See Rounds v. Maryland-Nat. Capital
Park & Planning Comm’n, 441 Md. 621, 645 (2015) (“Where a plaintiff
fails to comply with the notice requirement, it is the plaintiff’s