Baron v. Sprint Corporation
[…] CPNI Rules § 64.2005. 17. The CPNI Rules §§ 64.2009(b), (d), and (e) require carriers to implement safeguards to protect customers’ CPNI. 18. These safeguards include: (i) training personnel “as to when they are and are not authorized to use CPNI[;]” (ii) establishing “a supervisory review process regarding carrier compliance with the rules[;]” and (iii) filing annual compliance certificates with the FCC. 19. The CPNI Rules § 64.2010 further require carriers to implement measures to prevent the disclosure of CPNI to unauthorized individuals. For example, “carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.” CPNI Rules § 64.2010(a). 20. As further alleged below, Sprint violated FCA § 222 and the CPNI Rules when it disclosed CPNI and CPI to third-parties without Plaintiff or Class Members’ authorization or permission. 4 Case 1:19-cv-01255-JKB Document 1 Filed 04/29/19 Page 5 of 15 Sprint’s Stated