Baron v. Sprint Corporation
[…] IV. FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS Sprint’s Statutory Obligation to Protect Customers’ Personal Network Information Under the Federal Communications Act 11. As a common carrier, Sprint is obligated to protect the confidential personal information of its customers under the Federal Communications Act (“FCA”), 47 U.S.C. § 222. 12. FCA § 222(a) provides that “[e]very telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to . . . customers . . . .” The “confidential proprietary information” referred to in FCA § 222(a) is abbreviated herein as “CPI.” 13. FCA § 222(c) additionally provides that “[e]xcept as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories.” The “customer proprietary network information” referred to in FCA § 222(c) is abbreviated herein as “CPNI.” 14. FCA § 222(h)(1) (emphasis added) defines CPNI as “(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and 3 Case 1:19-cv-01255-JKB Document 1 Filed 04/29/19 Page 4 of 15 that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and (B) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier, except that term does not include subscriber list information.” 15. The Federal Communication Commissions (“FCC”) has promulgated rules to implement FCA § 222 “to ensure that telecommunications carriers establish effective safeguards to protect against unauthorized use or disclosure of CPNI.” See 47 CFR § 64.2001, et seq.