Howard Bank v. Compu-Link Corporation
[…] 14
Case 1:20-cv-00314-ELH Document 27 Filed 09/08/20 Page 15 of 18
Undeterred by the plain language of § 9.04, Celink points to various cases to argue that
courts have construed “nearly identical contract language” to govern service of process. ECF 20
at 8-9. But, the cases on which Celink relies do not support its argument.
Celink cites a trio of out-of-circuit cases that concern whether the plaintiff served an
instrumentality of a foreign state, such as an embassy, state-owned business entity, or foreign
military, in compliance with the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”), 28 U.S.C.
§ 1608(b)(1), which provides that service “shall be made . . . in accordance with any special
arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the agency or instrumentality” if such an
arrangement exists. See Arbitration Between Space Sys./Loral, Inc. v. Yuzhnoye Design Office,
164 F. Supp. 2d 397 (S.D.N.Y. 2001); Saunders Real Estate Corp. v. Consulate Gen. of Greece,
No. 94-11951, 1995 WL 598964 (D. Mass. Aug. 11, 1995); Marlowe v. Argentine Naval Comm’n,