Shenk v. Humane Society of Carroll Co., Inc. et al
[…] property; (2) through the defendant’s physical act or force against that property; (3) which was
executed without his consent.” Id. (quoting Royal Inv. Grp., LLC, 183 Md. App. at 444). A
trespass claim fails if the officers “were justified in relying on a facially valid warrant to enter [the]
property.” Ford v. Balt. City Sheriff’s Office, 149 Md. App. 107, 139 (2002) (concluding that the
trespass claim fails because “[i]t is clear that the deputies were justified in relying on a facially
valid warrant to enter the appellant’s property”).
Pursuant to MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 10-615(b)(1) “[a]n officer or authorized agent
of a humane society, or a police officer or other public official required to protect animals may
seize an animal if necessary to protect the animal from cruelty.” Further, MD. CODE ANN., CRIM.
LAW § 10-615(c), provides:
(c)(1) If an animal is impounded, yarded, or confined without
necessary food, water, or proper attention, is subject to cruelty, or is
neglected, an officer or authorized agent of a humane society, a
police officer, another public official required to protect animals, or
any invited and accompanying veterinarian licensed in the State,
may:
(i) enter the place where the animal is located and supply the
animal with necessary food, water, and attention; or
(ii) seize the animal if seizure is necessary for the health of
the animal.
(2) A person who enters a place under paragraph (1) of this
subsection is not liable because of the entry.
23
MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 10-615 (b)(1), (c)(1). Brown is the former Executive Director of
HSCC and worked with Smith to investigate the matter at Plaintiff’s property. (Smith Decl. ¶ 1,
15-16.)
As discussed above, Smith applied for, and received, two search and seizure warrants in