Shenk v. Humane Society of Carroll Co., Inc. et al
[…] (Defs.’ Motion, 2017
District Court Civil Docket Sheet, ECF No. 66-5.) The petition was heard and denied. (Defs.’
Mot., Exhibit 6, Circuit Court Memorandum Opinion and Order, ECF No. 66-7 at 2.) Plaintiff
(iv) cruelly kill an animal; or
(v) engage in sexual contact with an animal;
(2) cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this
subsection; or
(3) except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm,
permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law
enforcement unit.
4
MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 10-604 provides, in part:
(a) A person may not:
(1) overdrive or overload an animal;
(2) deprive an animal of necessary sustenance;
(3) inflict unnecessary suffering or pain on an animal;
(4) cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1),
(2), or (3) of this subsection; or
(5) if the person has charge or custody of an animal, as owner or
otherwise, unnecessarily fail to provide the animal with:
(i) nutritious food in sufficient quantity;
(ii) necessary veterinary care;
(iii) proper drink;
(iv) proper air;
(v) proper space;
(vi) proper shelter; or
(vii) proper protection from the weather.
5
“A nolle prosequi is an official declaration by the State, announcing that it will not pursue the charges in a particular
charging document.” In re Darren M., 358 Md. 104, 112 (2000). Brian DeLeonardo, the State’s Attorney’s for Carroll