Shenk v. Humane Society of Carroll Co., Inc. et al
[…] “Although a humane society is a private entity, the criminal statutes
concerning animal cruelty delegate to humane societies certain powers to carry out the State’s
policy against animal cruelty.” Id. at 10. “For example, a humane society officer may arrest
anyone ‘committing a misdemeanor that involves cruelty to an animal.’” Id. (quoting MD. CODE
ANN., CRIM. LAW § 10-609). “An officer or authorized agent of a humane society, or a police
officer or other public official required to protect animals may seize an animal if necessary to
protect the animal from cruelty.”
MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 10-615(b)(1). Further, MD.
CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 10-615(c)(1), provides:
(c)(1) If an animal is impounded, yarded, or confined without
necessary food, water, or proper attention, is subject to cruelty, or is
neglected, an officer or authorized agent of a humane society, a
police officer, another public official required to protect animals, or
any invited and accompanying veterinarian licensed in the State,
may:
(i) enter the place where the animal is located and supply the
animal with necessary food, water, and attention; or
(ii) seize the animal if seizure is necessary for the health of
the animal.
(2) A person who enters a place under paragraph (1) of this
subsection is not liable because of the entry.
3
II.
UNDISPUTED MATERIAL FACTS 2
Defendant Edward Smith is an Animal Control Officer for HSCC. (Defs.’ Mot., Exhibit
1, Edward Smith Decl., ECF No. 66-2 ¶ 1.) Defendant Charles Brown is the former Executive
Director of HSCC. Id.