Lyons v. PNC Bank , N.A.
[…] First, § 1639c(e), of which § 1639c(e)(3) is a sub-part, is entitled “Arbitration.” Defendant’s attempt to categorize the latter as a separate “Waiver Ban” falls short, as the statute itself discusses waiver as part of its overarching arbitration section. See Almandarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 234 (1998) (“[T]he title of a statute and the heading of a section are tools available for the resolution of a doubt about the meaning of a statute.”) (internal citations omitted). Second, while the plain language of § 1639c(e)(3) states that no provision “shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district court of the United States. . . ., ” Defendant now aims to bar Plaintiff from bringing an action in district court via this motion.