USCC Distribution Co., LLC v. G&S Wireless, LLC et al
[…] Debtors to produce full and complete discovery responses to USCC. (ECF No. 6.)1
Presently pending is the Judgment Debtor’s Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 3), in which
Mr. Wilfong argues that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over both Judgment Debtors,
and that this action must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure. However, Judgment Creditor USCC contends that this Court need not have
personal jurisdiction over a judgment debtor in order to register a previously obtained
judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963. (ECF No. 4.) Section 1963 provides:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any
court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of
International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment
in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or
expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the
judgment for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall have the
same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered
and may be enforced in like manner.
As the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit explained in Fidelity National
Financial, Inc. v. Friedman, “[n]othing in this provision limits the district courts in which a
judgment may be registered to only those that can assert personal jurisdiction over the
1