Gaines v. Baltimore Police Department
[…] ‘a remedy for those injured by local government officers and employees, acting without malice in
the scope of their employment, while ensuring that the financial burden of compensation is carried
by the local government ultimately responsible for the public officials’ acts.’”
Rios v.
Montgomery County, 157 Md. App. 462, 475-76, 852 A.2d 1005, 1012 (2004) (quoting Ashton v.
Brown, 339 Md. 70, 108, 660 A.2d 447, 466 (1995)), aff’d, 386 Md. 104, 872 A.2d 1 (2005).
59
Case 1:21-cv-01211-ELH Document 14 Filed 05/09/22 Page 60 of 63
Section 5-304 of the LGTCA provides that “an action for unliquidated damages may not
be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim . . . is given
within 1 year after the injury.” C.J. § 5-304(b)(1). The notice must “be in writing and shall state
the time, place, and cause of the injury.” C.J. § 5-304(b)(2). Notice “shall be given in person or
by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal
Service, by the claimant or the representative of the claimant.” C.J. § 5-304(c)(1).
Where applicable, “notice is a condition precedent to the right to maintain an action for
damages, and compliance with the notice provision should be alleged in the complaint as a
substantive element of the cause of action.” Renn v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Charles Cty, 352 F. Supp.