International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Fund et al v. Florida Glass of Tampa Bay, Inc. et al
[…] required in certain circumstances to facilitate the quick and informal resolution of disputes over
withdrawal liability. The MPPAA provides:
Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan
concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of . . . title [29]
shall be resolved through arbitration.
29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Two separate disputes, relating to § 1399 of Title 29, are at issue in this
case. First, the parties dispute whether the Fund’s contingent Proof of Claim constituted a
notification and demand for payment pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1), which reads:
(b) Notification, demand for payment, and review upon complete or partial
withdrawal by employer
(1) As soon as practicable after an employer’s complete or partial
withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall—
(A) notify the employer of—
(i) the amount of the liability, and
(ii) the schedule for liability payments, and
(B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule.
Second, the parties dispute whether the Fund’s contingent Proof of Claim constituted an
acceleration of withdrawal liability pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), which reads:
(5) In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the
outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on
the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not
timely made. For purposes of this section, the term “default” means—
(A) the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this
section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written
notification from the plan sponsor of such failure, and