Doe v. The University of Maryland Medical System Corporation
[…] (Id. ¶ 42.)
The Promoting Interoperability Program was formerly titled the Meaningful Use Program. (ECF No. 25 ¶
18.)
3
4
On April 12, 2023, Plaintiff moved to remand the action to the Baltimore City Circuit
Court. (ECF No. 25.) On May 10, 2023, Defendant filed a Response in Opposition to
Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand, (ECF No. 28), with Plaintiff replying on June 8, 2023. (ECF
No. 31.) This matter is ripe for review, and for the reasons set forth below, Plaintiff’s Motion
to Remand (ECF No. 25) is GRANTED.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), authorizes removal of “a
civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or
directed to . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting
under the officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual
capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). When
considering motions to remand, courts must interpret the federal officer removal statute
broadly. See Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 242 (1981) (citing Willingham v. Morgan, 395
U.S. 402, 407 (1969)).