Doe v. The University of Maryland Medical System Corporation
[…] health information, Defendant cannot show that the government would have created patient
portals or electronic access to health records for Defendant’s patients if Defendant had failed
9
to do so. As this Court has noted, nothing in the Promoting Interoperability Program
authorizes the federal government to create “interoperable health information technology
infrastructure” on its own. Beauford, 2023 WL 4237373, at *4 (quoting Doe I v. BJC Health Sys.,
Civ. No. 22-919-RWS, 2023 WL 369427, at *4 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 10, 2023)); See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §
300jj-31(a) (“The Secretary shall . . . invest in the infrastructure necessary to allow for and
promote the electronic exchange and use of health information.”) As such, Defendant cannot
show that its participation in the program fulfilled a basic governmental interest.
Because Defendant fails to meet the first element required to establish federal officer
jurisdiction, Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand (ECF No. 25) is GRANTED.
CONCLUSION