Brown v. Corizon Health et al
[…] hearings is governed by statute. See C.S. § 10-208; COMAR 12.07.01.07(D); see also Md. Code
Ann., State Gov’t, § 10-206(a)(1).
A decision of the ALJ denying all relief to the inmate is considered a final agency
determination.
C.S. § 10-209(b)(1)(ii); COMAR 12.07.01.10(A)(2).
However, if the ALJ
concludes that the inmate’s complaint is wholly or partly meritorious, the decision constitutes a
recommendation to the Secretary of DPSCS, who must make a final agency determination within
fifteen days after receipt of the proposed decision of the ALJ. See C.S. §§ 10- 209(b)(2), (c);
COMAR 12.07.01.10(B).
The statute provides for judicial review. C.S. § 10-210. But “[a] court may not consider
an individual’s grievance that is within the jurisdiction of the [Inmate Grievance] Office or the
Office of Administrative Hearings unless the individual has exhausted the remedies provided” in
C.S. §§ 10-201 through 10-210.
b. March 16, 2020 Injury and Bottom Bunk Order
State Defendants assert that Brown failed to file an ARP regarding either Poole or Sgt.
Nhem’s alleged misconduct which led to his injury or Brown’s failure to be assigned to a bottom
22
bunk.