Johnson v. Baltimore City, Maryland: Baltimore Police Department
[…] not raise sovereign immunity as a defense against an award in an employment discrimination
case under this title.” (ECF No. 24-1 at 8.) While at first glance this may seem to indicate
that Defendant has waived its sovereign immunity over Plaintiff’s MFEPA claim, based on
additional statutory provisions of the Maryland Code and an abundance of authority in this
District, the doctrine of sovereign immunity nevertheless shields BPD from Plaintiff’s
MFEPA state law claim even if Defendant has waived its sovereign immunity defense in other
federal law contexts. See MD. CODE, STATE GOV’T. § 20-1013(b) (“A civil action under this
section shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where the alleged unlawful employment
In addition to its challenge under Rule 12(b)(1), BPD further argues that, as MFEPA is the state analogue
of Title VII, Plaintiff also fails to allege sufficient facts to support an inference that any conduct she endured
at BPD was on account of her race or protected activity.