Telep v. Stickney et al
[…] Proc. §
5-303(b)). Although true, this provision regarding liability for damages does not waive Rising Sun’s governmental
immunity regarding Count XIV.
10
18
E. Chief Peterson is not entitled to public official immunity with respect to Count XIV
Defendants then argue that Chief Peterson is entitled to public official immunity with
regard to Count XIV. (ECF No. 36-1 at 24–26). “In Maryland, public official immunity is
recognized both at common law and by statute.” Balt. Police Dep’t v. Cherkes, 140 Md. App. 282,
328 (2001). That statute may be found at Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-507, which
provides: “An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without
malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an
official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” Id. § 5-507(a)(1).
The doctrine aims to “permit police officers . . . to make the appropriate decisions in an atmosphere
of great uncertainty” because “holding police officers liable in hindsight for every injurious
consequence would paralyze the functions of law enforcement.” Cherkes, 140 Md.