Red Alpha LLC v. Red Alpha Cybersecurity PTE. LTD.
[…] process under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 307, Guatemala was required to follow all the 'strict
service of process procedures prescribed by' the statute.") (citations omitted) (emphasis in
Republic of Guatemala); Newkirk v. Clinomics Biosciences, Inc., No. 1:06-CV-0553 (GLS/RFT),
2006 WL 2355854, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 15, 2006) (collecting cases for the proposition that "New
York courts have held that to acquire jurisdiction over an unauthorized foreign corporation,
plaintiffs must satisfy the strict service of process procedures prescribed by New York General
Business Law § 307").
In both New York and Maryland, a plaintiff may move for alternative service if service by
the enumerated means proves "impracticable." See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(b) ("If service upon a
domestic or foreign corporation ... is impracticable under paragraph one of subdivision (a) of this
5
section or any other law, service upon the corporation may be made in such manner ... as the
court, upon motion without notice, directs."); Md. R. Civ. P. Cir. Ct. 2-121 (b) (noting thatthe court
may order alternative service by mail to defondant's last known address and by personal delivery
to defendant's business when defendant has evaded service); id. (c) ("When proof is made by