Skanes v. Carter
[…] convictions under § 924(c) are ineligible to earn ETCs under the FSA. Following the opportunity
for notice and comment, the BOP clarified that:
18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D) describes inmates that are “ineligible to receive time
credits” under subchapter D (the Risk and Needs Assessment System) if serving
a term of imprisonment for conviction under any of the provisions listed therein.
It is outside the Bureau’s authority to alter the exclusions as stated in the
FSA . . . Statutory exclusions may only be amended by Congress.
See id. at 2713 (emphasis added). The BOP codified its procedures at 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d),
which states that “[a]ny inmate sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to a conviction for
a Federal criminal offense, or any person in the custody of the Bureau, is eligible to earn FSA time
6
credits, subject to the exception described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.”
Section
523.41(d)(2) explains that if the “inmate is serving a term of imprisonment for an offense specified
in 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(D),” which includes sentences imposed under § 924(c), “the inmate is not
eligible to earn FSA time credits.” Id.; see also § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii).
On November 18, 2022, the BOP published BOP Program Statement 5410.01, First Step