Bartlett v. Brdlik
[…] This stay is on a month to month evaluation basis and will exceed no longer than July 1, 2023 . .. If [Petitioner] feels it is in the better interest for [L.B.] to return to his primary residence in Frederick MD, USA there will be flight arrangements made with in [sic] a 3 week period. ECF 1-5. 5. Respondent has retained L.B. in Nuremberg, Germany since July 1, 2023, without the consent of Petitioner. 6. Maryland Family Law Article 5-105 provides, inter alia, “A child custody determination made by a court of this State that had jurisdiction under this title binds all persons . . . who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, and who have been given an opportunity to be heard.” This Court concludes, therefore, that based on the information contained in and attached to the Complaint, Respondent’s retention of L.B. in Nuremberg, Germany violates the June 10, 2020 Consent Custody Order of the Circuit Court for Frederick County, Maryland and the parties’ January 6, 2023