USA v. LaRosa, et al
[…] Catherine
LaRosa
(“Defendants”)
for
$1,520,885.58
statutorily accrued interest since April 11, 1994.
plus
An abstract
of judgment was filed with the Clerk of the Circuit Court for
Montgomery County on January 9, 1998.
unsatisfied.
The judgment remains
(ECF No. 49-1).
On August 4, 2017, Plaintiff moved to renew the judgment
lien.
(ECF
No.
49).
Defendants
responded
and
opposed
the
motion.
(ECF
No.
55).
responded to the reply.
II.
Plaintiff
replied,
and
Defendants
(ECF Nos. 56, 57).
Motion to Renew Judgment Lien
Plaintiff brings this motion under 28 U.S.C. § 3201(c).
(ECF No. 49).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a), the judgment in
this case, when appropriately filed, “create[d] a lien on all
real property of” Defendants.
The lien is effective for 20
years and can be renewed for “one additional period of 20 years”
if the “the notice of renewal is filed before the expiration of
the 20-year period” and “the court approves the renewal of such
lien[.]”
28
U.S.C.
§
3201(c)(2),
§
3201(c)(2)(A),
§
3201(c)(2)(B).
Defendants do not dispute that the judgment has not been
satisfied and that the United States properly filed for renewal,
but assert that the court should refuse to approve the renewal