Beyond Systems, Inc. v. Kraft Foods, Inc. et al
[…] In the Court’s view this simply cannot be what “service provider” means in the Maryland The California legislature, while providing EMSPs and individual recipients with identical monetary recoveries, nonetheless expressed concern over the cost of spam to organizations and the lost productivity it occasions. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17529 legislative findings (“spam will cost United States organizations more than ten billion dollars ($10,000,000,000) this year, including lost productivity and the additional equipment, software, and manpower needed to combat the problem. California is 12 percent of the United States population with an emphasis on technology business, and it is therefore estimated that spam costs California organizations well over 1.2 billion dollars ($1,200,000,000)”). 13 -24- and California statutes, or what the Maryland and California legislatures reasonably intended, if indeed they gave any thought to the matter at all.