Beyond Systems, Inc. v. Kraft Foods, Inc. et al
[…] Omega, 469 F.3d at 354. CAN-SPAM contains an express preemption provision superseding “any statute, regulation, or rule of a State … that expressly regulates the use of electronic mail to send commercial messages, except to the extent that any such statute, regulation, or rule prohibits falsity or deception in any portion of a commercial electronic mail message or information attached thereto.” 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1). In addition, Congress stated that the preemption clause should not be construed to preempt the applicability of state laws that are not specific to email or “[s]tate laws to the extent that those laws relate to acts of fraud or computer crime.” See 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(2); see also discussion in Gordon, 575 F.3d at 1061. Discussing CANSPAM’s preemption provision, the Fourth Circuit in Omega reasoned that harsher state laws (which in Omega involved an Oklahoma law imposing strict liability) would, by virtue of the way e-mail travels