Dent v. Montgomery County Police Department et al
[…] dispute
constituted state action. The rights first issue is whether the Plaintiff's officers Fourth Amendment the
were
violated
when
made
Plaintiff
subject of a petition for an emergency evaluation. Health General Code provides: 14
The Maryland
(a) A petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be made under this section only if the petitioner has reason to believe that the individual: (1) Has a mental disorder; and (2) The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen § 10-622. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-624 provides: (b) Any petitioner who, in good faith and with reasonable grounds, submits or completes a petition under Title 10, Subtitle 6, Part IV of the Health-General Article is not civilly or criminally liable for submitting or completing the petition. (c) Any peace officer who, in good faith and with reasonable grounds, acts as a custodian of an emergency evaluee is not civilly or criminally liable for acting as a custodian. Section 5-623 (b) also provides that "A person who in good faith and with reasonable grounds applies for involuntary admission of an individual is not civilly or criminally liable for making the application under Title 10, Subtitle 6, Part III of the HealthGeneral Article."