Bassi & Bellotti S.p.A. v. Transcontinental Granite, Inc. et al
[…] Every conveyance made and obligation incurred without fair consideration when the person who makes the conveyance or who enters into the obligation intends or believes that he will incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they mature, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.
5
Section 15-207 provides: § 15-207. Actual intent to defraud Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.
6
Section 15-209 provides: 15-209. Creditors with matured claims (a) If a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has matured, the creditor, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase or one who has derived title 23
v. Perry, 92 Md.App. 605, 620 n.7 ("Under Maryland law, once a conveyance is proven to be fraudulent, a creditor has the option of either having the conveyance set aside or attaching the
property conveyed."), cert. denied, 328 Md. 237 (1992).
Cases