CoStar Realty Information, Inc. et al v. Klein & Heuchan, Inc. et al
[…] MUCITA, with certain exceptions not germane here, applies generally to "computer information transactions." MUCITA, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 22-103(a). MUCITA Civil No.: 08-CV-01575-AW Dockets.Justia.com defines "computer information" as "information in electronic form which is obtained from or through the use of a computer or which is in a form capable of being processed by a computer .... " Id. § 22-102(10). A "computer information transaction" is defined as "an agreement or the performance of it to create, modify, transfer, or license computer information or informational rights in computer information." Id. § 22-102(11). MUCITA contains a provision pertaining to choice of forum agreements in a computer information transaction. Id. § 22-110. This provision does not alter the legal analysis set forth in Mr.