Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC v. Manhattan Imported Cars, Inc.
[…] (Paper 66, at n.17). Yet, Defendant has elsewhere conceded that Plaintiff attempted to negotiate new milestones but Defendant rejected Plaintiff's proposals. (Paper 66 and n. 18, Paper 62, Exhibit 30). 31 Plaintiff's prior lenience with respect to the facility requirements did not make its subsequent decision to enforce them an act of bad faith. In sum, Defendant has produced no evidence that Plaintiff failed to act in good faith. c. Section 15-212.1 Section 15-212.1 requires a manufacturor or distributor to pay a dealer's claims "for any incentive or reimbursement program sponsored by the manufacturer, . . ., or distributor, under the terms of which the dealer is eligible for compensation." Defendant has Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 15-212.1(a) (2010). asserted two violations of Section 15-212.1: Plaintiff's failure to pay facility-related incentive payments and Plaintiff's failure to reimburse all of Defendant's warranty claims.