U.S. Home Corporation v. Settlers Crossing, L.L.C. et al
[…] Code.
(T. 4/15/14, at 29).
That section defines a “hazardous
substance” as “any substance . . . [d]efined as a hazardous
substance
under
[i]dentified
§
as
a
101(14)
of
controlled
the
federal
hazardous
act;
substance
Department in the Code of Maryland Regulations.”
section
means
.
101(14)
.
.
of
any
CERCLA,
“[t]he
hazardous
waste
term
‘hazardous
having
or
the
.
by
.
.
the
Pursuant to
substance’
characteristics
identified under or listed pursuant to section 3001 of the Solid
Waste Disposal Act [43 U.S.C. § 6921] (but not including any
waste the regulation of which under the Solid Waste Disposal Act
. . . has been suspended by Act of Congress)[.]”
62
42 U.S.C. §
9601(14).
Under 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(1), however, “[d]omestic
sewage” and “[a]ny mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes
that passes through a sewer system to a publicly-owned treatment
works”
is
expressly
excluded
wastes” under CERCLA.
excludes
from
from
the
definition
of
“solid
Similarly, in Maryland, COMAR 26.13.02.04
the
State’s
definition
of
“solid
wastes”
“[d]omestic sewage . . . that passes through a sewer system to a