Tani v. St. Mary's County et al
[…] He filed suit on July 28, 2008, nearly 16 months after the charges were dismissed, and well over two                                                              7 Sheriffs and their deputies are considered state personnel under the MTCA. See Md. Code. Ann., State Gov’t § 12101(a)(6). 8 The remaining individual Defendants also argue that they should be dismissed from the suit because Tani failed to file timely notice of his state tort claims with the state Treasurer, as required by the MTCA. See Md. Code. Ann., State Gov’t § 12-106(b)(1) (“A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless . . . the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within one year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim.”). This argument fails, however, because the MTCA’s notice requirements do not apply to allegations of malicious or grossly negligent torts committed by state officers in their individual capacities. See Pope v. Barbre, 915 A.2d 448, 462 (Md. Ct. Spec.