Zimmerman v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] preemption, and implied preemption. See Crosby v. National Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S.
363, 373–374 (2000).
Express preemption arises when Congress includes explicit language displacing or nullifying
state law in certain circumstances. See, e.g., Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312 (2008)
(holding that the express preemption provision of the Medical Device Amendments (MDA) to
11
immunity provision that generally prevents a plaintiff from recovering punitive damages in a
pharmaceutical products liability case if that drug manufacturer complied with FDA regulations.
See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C–5(c) (West 2012). A plaintiff can recover punitive damages at
common law only if a fact finder determines that the drug manufacturer defendant “knowingly
withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency’s regulations,
which information was material and relevant to the harm in question.” Id. The relevant portion
of the statute provides:
(c) Punitive damages shall not be awarded if a drug or device or
food or food additive which caused the claimant's harm was
subject to premarket approval or licensure by the federal Food and