Mace v. Whitehead et al
[…] (Id. at 11). In other words, if the IAD does not permit a federal court to affect the underlying state court charges, then the Eastern District of Virginia would be in no better position than this court to grant relief, in which case the proposed transfer would serve no legitimate purpose. 13 The IAD provides that "`State' shall mean a State of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; [or] the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico." II(a). 18 U.S.C.App. 2, § 2, Art. The "Sending State" is defined as the "State in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to article III," id. at Art. II(b), and the "Receiving State" is "the State in which trial is to be had on an indictment, information, or complaint pursuant to article III or article IV hereof," id. at Art. II(c). In this case, then, the United States of America is the "Sending State" and Virginia is the "Receiving State."