The Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company et al v. American Capital, Ltd. et al
[…] of
defrauding American Capital at the time the policies were bound.
There is insufficient evidence to find that Plaintiffs did not
intend to perform the policies as written at the time they were
issued.
E.
Lack of Good Faith
Count
XIII
of
the
Third
Amended
Counterclaims
is
Defendants’ statutory lack of good faith counterclaim, asserted
under two Maryland statutes which require an insurer to make “an
informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by
evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the
insurer made a decision on a claim.”
Md. Code, Cts. & Jud.
Proc. § 3-1701; see Ins. § 27-1001(a).
The remedies available
under
these
statutes
are
recoverable
only
“if
the
trier
of
fact . . . finds in favor of the insured and finds that the
insurer failed to act in good faith[.]”
Proc. § 3-1701.
Md. Code, Cts. & Jud.
As discussed above, the court finds in favor of
Defendants on their breach of contract counterclaims.
57
Assessing whether an insurer acted in good faith requires
“an evaluation of the insurer’s efforts to obtain information
related
to
the
loss,
accurately