Westmoreland v. Prince George's County, MD et al
[…] not having shown the steadiest demeanor during his testimony. In view of these observations,
one can reasonably infer from the emphasized language that Sedgwick acknowledged that
Plaintiff’s filing of the EEO complaint was a factor in his decision. This deduction only
strengthens the aforementioned conclusion that the jury’s decision was not against the manifest
weight of the evidence. Accordingly, the Court denies Defendant’s Rule 59(a) motion as to this
argument.
3.
Remittitur
A plaintiff who prevails on a Title VII retaliation claim is eligible for compensatory
damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1). Compensatory damages are capped at $300,000 where, as
here, the defendant “has more than 500 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the
current or preceding calendar year . . . .” Id. § 1981a(b)(3)(D). Rule 59(a) empowers courts to
order a new trial nisi remittitur where they conclude that “a jury award of compensatory damages
is excessive.” Sloane v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 510 F.3d 495, 502 (4th Cir. 2007) (citation
omitted).