Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] Id. (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). In the present case, however, the Court is confronted with the unique language of the Standards Act, which not only imposes specific duties on “arbitrators resolving disputes involving interstate compact agencies operating in the national capital area,” see 40 U.S.C. § 18301(b), but also imposes a specific standard for courts reviewing final awards issued by such arbitrators, see 40 U.S.C. § 18304(c). Specifically, the Act requires the Court to vacate an award, or any part thereof, if, among other things, “the decision by the arbitrator is arbitrary or capricious,” 40 U.S.C. § 18304(c)(3), or if “the arbitrator did not comply with the provisions of -6- section 18303” of the Act, 40 U.S.C. § 18304(c)(7), which in turn requires that the arbitrator consider several precise statutory factors and demonstrate that his conclusions regarding the “public welfare” are supported by “substantial evidence,” see 40 U.S.C. § 18303. Earlier in this case,