Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] Specifically, the Opinion states that the “Board concluded that reasonable wage increases would be affordable,” and that “the cost of the Award would [not] cause an increase in subsidies, tax rates, or burdens.” Viewed in their context, and in light of the Standards Act’s definition of the public welfare, see 40 U.S.C. § 18303(a), these statements amount to a conclusion that the Award will not “adversely affect the public welfare.” For essentially the same reasons, the Court also rejects WMATA’s argument that the Opinion is deficient because it ignores § 18303(c) of the Act, which prohibits an award of “salaries and other benefits that exceed the ability of [WMATA or the Compact jurisdictions] to obtain the necessary financial resources to pay for wage and benefit increases for employees of the interstate compact agency,” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(c).