Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] (6) The interests and welfare of the employees in the bargaining unit, including— (A) the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only for wage rates but also for wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused absences; (B) all benefits received by the employees, including previous bonuses, insurance, and pensions; and (C) the continuity and stability of employment. (7) The public welfare.6 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b). This section further provides that the arbitrator “may not . . . provide for salaries and other benefits that exceed the ability of the interstate compact agency, or of any governmental jurisdiction that provides subsidy payments or budgetary assistance to the interstate compact agency, to obtain the necessary financial resources to pay for wage and benefit increases for employees of the interstate compact agency.” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(c). Certain other requirements pertain to the issuance of the arbitrator’s final award. Section 18303(d)(1) provides that the arbitrator “shall issue a written award that demonstrates that all the factors set forth in [40 U.S.C. § 18303(b)-(c)] have been considered and applied.” 40 U.S.C. §                                                              6 The statute defines the “public welfare” thus: (1) the financial ability of the individual jurisdictions participating in the compact to pay for the costs of providing public transit services; and (2) the average per capita tax burden, during the term of the collective bargaining agreement to which the arbitration relates, of the residents of the Washington metropolitan area, and the effect of an arbitration award rendered under that arbitration on the respective income or property tax rates of the jurisdictions that provide subsidy payments to the interstate compact agency established under the compact. 40 U.S.C. § 18303(a). -9- 18303(d)(1) (emphasis added). Section 18303(d)(2) indicates that the arbitrator may grant an increase in pay or benefits “only if the arbitrator concludes that any costs to the agency do not adversely affect the public welfare.” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(d)(2). Section 18303(d)(3) states that the “arbitrator’s conclusion regarding the public welfare must be supported by substantial evidence.” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(d)(3) (emphasis added).