Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] could be funded, at least in part, by fare increases; (7) The Opinion fails to affirmatively and expressly conclude that the Award will not “adversely affect the public welfare,” as required by the Act; (8) To the extent that the Opinion can be interpreted as concluding that the Award will not “adversely affect the public welfare,” it fails to support such a conclusion with “substantial evidence”—especially when one considers that the Board ignored evidence showing that WMATA’s fares are already among the highest in the nation; and (9) The Opinion wholly ignores, indeed does not even cite, § 18303(c) of the Act, which prohibits an award of “salaries and other benefits that exceed the ability of [WMATA or the Compact jurisdictions] to obtain the necessary financial resources to pay for wage and benefit increases for employees of the interstate compact agency,” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(c).