Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] However, as noted earlier, an express purpose of the Act is to “to lower operating costs for public transportation in the Washington metropolitan area,” 40 U.S.C. § 18301(b), and, in turn, to control “the prices charged for mass transit services,” see 40 U.S.C. § 18301(a)(2). The Act also states that “higher operating costs incurred for public transit in the national capital area cannot be offset by increasing costs to patrons, since this often discourages ridership and thus undermines the public interest in promoting the use of public transit.” 40 U.S.C. § 18301(a)(4). 31 The Opinion cites the testimony of former WMATA chief financial officer (“CFO”) Peter Benjamin, who stated that he did not agree with WMATA’s decision to cease making contributions to the pension plan.