Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] living adjustments), see Interest Arbitration R., Union Ex. 1, at 1, and opted instead for increases that it did deem affordable—increases which fell between the Union’s proposal and that of WMATA. That said, the Court is given pause by the Opinion’s rather casual reference to fare increases as a possible source of funding for the awarded wage increases, since an express purpose of the Standards Act is “to lower operating costs for public transportation in the Washington metropolitan area,” 40 U.S.C. § 18301(b), and, in turn, to control “the prices charged for mass transit services,” see 40 U.S.C. § 18301(a)(2). The Act also states that “higher operating costs incurred for public transit in the national capital area cannot be offset by increasing costs to patrons, since this often discourages ridership and thus undermines the public interest in promoting the use of public transit.” 40 U.S.C. § 18301(a)(4). The question, however, is whether the Board majority’s casual reference to the possibility of fare increases is enough to sink the entire Opinion. The Court thinks not.