Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 10-204. In any such arbitration, the determination of a majority of the board of arbitration “shall be final and binding on all matters in dispute.” Id. -3- agreement governing conditions of employment,” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b). Among the factors the Standards Act requires an arbitrator to consider is the “public welfare,” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b)(7), which includes “the financial ability of the individual jurisdictions participating in the compact to pay for the costs of providing public transit services,” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(a)(1).