General Electric Capital Corporation v. Dream Tours, Inc. et al
[…] Barnes, 341 Md. 553, 572 (1996) ("Modern replevin in Maryland is a pre-judgment, but post-probable cause determination, seizure."). Rule 12-602, entitled "Recovery of Property or Value after Judgment ­ Detinue," provides, in turn, that "[a] judgment for the plaintiff shall award possession of the property or, in the alternative, Such payment must of its value." set Md. forth Rule the 12-602(d)(1). value of the judgment "separately property and any amount awarded for damage to or detention of the property." Id. Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-104(a), "[i]n an action of detinue a plaintiff may recover the personal property and damages for the wrongful detention of the property." 8 The instant case was commenced as an action for replevin, i.e., for possession of the vehicles prior to judgment. accordance with the with Md.