Bank of America, N.A. v. Jill P. Mitchell Living Trust U/A Dtd 06.07.1999 et al
[…] Greene’s
alleged misrepresentation somehow extends to her. Ms. Mitchell does not allege that Mr.
Mitchell relayed the statement to her and, even had he done so, Ms. Mitchell still guaranteed the
loan in her individual capacity. Accordingly, the Court grants the Bank’s Motion for Summary
38
Judgment on Counterclaim with respect to Ms. Mitchell’s misrepresentation claim under the
MCPA.
2.
Material Omission Under the MCPA
The MCPA prohibits commercial entities from engaging in any “unfair or deceptive trade
practice” in “[t]he extension of consumer credit.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303. The
MCPA defines “unfair or deceptive” trade practices to include the “[f]ailure to state a material
fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” Id. § 13-301(3). Likewise, deceptive or unfair
trade practices include an “omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on
the same in connection with: . . . [t]he promotion or sale of any . . . consumer service.” Id. § 13301(9). Such omissions are material “if a significant number of unsophisticated consumers
would find that information important in determining a course of action.” Green v. H & R Block,
Inc., 735 A.2d 1039, 1059 (Md. 1999) (citations omitted). A significant number of