Jackson v. City of Hyattsville et al
[…] The existence of probable cause to bring such charges is fatal to Plaintiff’s common law malicious prosecution claim. Even if probable cause was found to be lacking, however, the Court finds that Gray would be entitled to statutory immunity for her actions under § 5-507(b)(1). That statute provides that: An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action. Statutory immunity in Maryland is qualified rather than absolute and can be overcome by proof of actual malice. See Nelson v. Kenny, 710 A.2d 345, 348 (1998).