Jackson v. City of Hyattsville et al
[…] dismissed.
11
B.
Common Law Malicious Prosecution Claim
As discussed above in relation to Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim for malicious prosecution,
which is premised upon the same elements, the Court finds that Plaintiff is unable to establish
that Gray lacked probable cause to institute criminal proceedings against Plaintiff. The existence
of probable cause to bring such charges is fatal to Plaintiff’s common law malicious prosecution
claim. Even if probable cause was found to be lacking, however, the Court finds that Gray would
be entitled to statutory immunity for her actions under § 5-507(b)(1). That statute provides that:
An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity,
without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority
shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the
performance of the action.
Statutory immunity in Maryland is qualified rather than absolute and can be overcome by
proof of actual malice. See Nelson v. Kenny, 710 A.2d 345, 348 (1998). The only fact offered by
Plaintiff in support of her allegation of malice, however, is that Gray could have inferred from