Gilbert, Jr. v. Bangs
[…] federal firearms license application on the willful violations that supported revocation of AAI’s
license, or the subsequent conduct of his employees, because AAI, GIR, and Gilbert’s employees
are separate entities from Gilbert. ATF responds that Gilbert has consistently stated that he is the
sole person in charge of his businesses, and is thus the person responsible for his businesses’
GCA violations. ATF contends that the Gun Control Act authorizes the Attorney General to deny
an application if the applicant has “willfully violated” any provision of the Act. 18 U.S.C. §
923(d)(1)(C). Specifically, the Act provides in 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1):
Any application submitted under subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be approved
if—
(A) the applicant is twenty-one years of age or over;
(B) the applicant (including, in the case of a corporation, partnership, or association, any
individual possessing, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of
the management and policies of the corporation, partnership, or association) is not
prohibited from transporting, shipping, or receiving firearms or ammunition in interstate
or foreign commerce under section 922(g) and (n) of this chapter;
(C) the applicant has not willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter or
regulations issued thereunder;
(D) the applicant has not willfully failed to disclose any material information required, or
has not made any false statement as to any material fact, in connection with his
application;
In RSM, the United States Court of Appeals discussed the standard for determining
“willful” within the GCA. The court stated that: “when determining the willfulness of conduct, [a
court] must determine whether the acts were committed in deliberate disregard of, or with plain