Doll v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Materials, Inc., 383 F. Supp. 2d 814, 820 (D. Md. 2005). Nevertheless, a duty to disclose can
also arise under a federal statute. Langford v. Rite Aid of Alabama, Inc. 231 F.3d 1308, 1313
(“In exploring the question of whether a duty to disclose exists in a particular situation, federal
courts must go beyond common law and conduct an inquiry into relevant federal sources of
authority.”) In this case, the unambiguous language of the Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 49 U.S.C.
§ 30101-30170 (“Safety Act”), places a duty on vehicle manufacturers to report vehicle or
equipment defects. (See 49 U.S.C. § 30118(c)). In particular, the Safety Act states that a
manufacturer of a motor vehicle has a duty to notify the NHTSA and vehicle owners when it
“learns [that] the vehicle or equipment contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect
is related to motor vehicle safety.” Id. Motor vehicle safety is defined as the “performance of a
motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable
risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor