Doll v. Ford Motor Company
[…] See id. In stark contrast
to Semitekol, the Plaintiffs have failed to allege any facts which could support an agency
relationship. Consequently, Plaintiff Abraham was not in privity with Ford, and Defendant’s
motion to dismiss the implied warranty claims of this Plaintiff is GRANTED.
2. New York
This Court holds that the Ziehrs Plaintiffs (representing the New York Class) should not
be dismissed because the privity requirement under the New York Uniform Commercial Code
(“NY UCC”) is eliminated in situations where the product’s defect is dangerous. Section 2-314
of the NY UCC states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . . .” N.Y.
U.C.C. LAW § 2-314. In order to be merchantable, products must be fit for the ordinary purposes
for which the products are expected to be used. See id. Moreover, section 2-318 provides that a