Day v. DB Capital Group, LLC et al
[…] (See ECF No. 3 ¶¶ 80, 84, 88, 220). Two basic tenets of law then apply to shield the other Defendants from liability for breach of contract. First and foremost is the general rule that "a person cannot be held liable under a contract to which he was not a party." (1974). not Snider Bros., Inc. v. Heft, 271 Md. 409, 414 Secondly, members of a limited liability company are liable in for the obligations or of the company, by "personally arising whether contract, tort, 36 otherwise, solely reason of being a member of the limited liability company." Md. Code Ann., Corporations and Ass'ns, § 4A-301 (2010); see also Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-10.19 (2010)("no member, manager, organizer or other agent of a limited liability company shall have any personal obligation for any liabilities of a limited liability company, whether such liabilities arise in contract, tort or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member, manager, Although, of organizer or agent of a limited liability company."). as discussed above, the law allows for the imposition personal liability in tort for LLC members who are directly involved in, direct, or control the tortious activity, there is no analogous rule for contract-based actions.