Falade v. Dr. Pepper/7UP, Inc. et al
[…] caused the children’s injuries.3
B.
Breach of Warranty
To establish a breach of warranty claim, plaintiffs must show “the existence of the
warranty, the fact that the warranty was broken and that the breach of warranty was the
proximate cause of the loss sustained.” Sheeskin v. Giant Food, Inc., 318 A.2d 874, 880 (Md.
Ct. Spec. App. 1974) (citations omitted). An implied warranty of merchantability exists “in a
contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Md. Code
Ann., Com. Law § 2-314(1). A seller “includes the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, wholesaler
or other middleman or the retailer . . . .” Id. § 2-314(1)(a).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff has not proven the existence of any warranties. However,
Plaintiff pleaded breach of the implied warranty of merchantability in her complaint. Compl. ¶
25, Doc. No. 2. Moreover, implied warranties are just that—implied.