Sall v. Buonassissi et al
[…] At the same time, the facts that
are presented must be construed in the light most favorable to
the party opposing the motion.
Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372,
378 (2007); Emmett, 532 F.3d at 297.
Although pro se litigants are to be given some latitude,
the above standards apply to everyone.
Even a pro se party may
not avoid summary judgment by relying on bald assertions and
speculative arguments.
B.
Analysis
Defendants seek summary judgment on the two counts asserted
in Plaintiff’s second amended complaint, both of which allege
violations
of
implementing
TILA,
15
regulation,
U.S.C.
Federal
§
1601
Reserve
et
seq.,
Board
(“Regulation Z”), 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et seq.
and
Regulation
it
Z
The purpose of TILA
is “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that
the
consumer
will
be
able
to
protect
the
consumer
against
inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.”
15
U.S.C.
§
1601(a).
To
that
end,
TILA
requires
specific
disclosures by lenders when extending credit to consumers.
Under TILA, a borrower may generally rescind his or her
loan anytime within three days of the transaction’s closing.
U.S.C. § 1635(a).
15