Thomas v. United States of America
[…] not knowingly and voluntarily entered; (2) he was denied effective assistance of counsel at the
time he entered his plea; and (3) his Second Amendment right to bear arms within a national
park was impermissibly infringed. ECF No. 1 at 4. Thomas seeks a writ of error coram nobis to
vacate his guilty plea and remand his charges for a new trial. None of Thomas’s contentions are
sufficient to justify the issuance of a writ of error coram nobis.
Federal courts may grant relief from a conviction by writ of coram nobis after a petitioner
has completed his sentence.
See 28 U.S.C. §1651(a) (“[A]ll courts established by Act of
Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
agreeable to the usages and principles of law.”) Coram nobis relief is an “extraordinary remedy”
that should only issue “under circumstances compelling such action to achieve justice.” United
States v. Morgan, 346 U.S. 502, 511 (1954); see also United States v. Mirza, 45 F.3d 428, at *1