A Love of Food I, LLC v. Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc. et al
[…] Mackey v. Compass Marketing, Inc., 892 A.2d 479, 493 n.6 (Md. 2006). Instead of completely merging the statutory and constitutional inquiries, Maryland law requires that courts “interpret the long-arm statute to the limits permitted by the Due Process Clause when we can do so consistently with the canons of statutory construction.” Id. 2. Long-Arm Jurisdiction Plaintiff asserts jurisdiction under three sub-sections of the Maryland long-arm statute. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS & JUD. PROC., § 6-103(b)(1) to 6-103(b)(3). Section 6-103(b)(1) authorizes jurisdiction when a person “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the state.” Section 6-103(b)(2) extends jurisdiction over a person who “[c]ontracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State.” Section 6103(b)(3) applies to a person who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State.” Each of these sub-sections only permits jurisdiction over causes of action “arising from” the enumerated acts. § 6-103(a). 7    The Maryland Court of Appeals has held that the long-arm statute must be interpreted “to the limits permitted by the Due Process Clause when we can do so consistently