A Love of Food I, LLC v. Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc. et al
[…] See Dring v. Sullivan, 423 F. Supp. 2d 540, 545 (D. Md. 2006) (consideration under the long-arm statute must remain a separate component of the analysis). At the motion to dismiss stage, the Court found that personal jurisdiction was proper based on two sub-sections of Maryland’s long-arm statute, § 6-103(b)(1) and § 6-103(b)(3). At this summary judgment stage, ALOF has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that personal jurisdiction is proper under at least one of these sub-sections. 1. Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(1) Section 6-103(b)(1) authorizes jurisdiction when a person “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the state.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6103(b)(1). “Transacting business pursuant to subsection (b)(1) ‘requires actions that culminate in purposeful activity within the state.’” Capital Source Fin., LLC v. Delco Oil, Inc., 520 F. Supp. 2d 684, 689 (D. Md. 2007) (quoting Bahn v. Chi.