A Love of Food I, LLC v. Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc. et al
[…] Given all these facts, Q. Wallis’s living in Maryland and having received some e-mails and two mailings there appears entirely irrelevant within the greater context of this transaction. Not only did Maoz have little contact with Maryland throughout the negotiation process, it is unclear whether Maoz was even aware that ALOF considered its “principal office” to be in Maryland until the execution of the Franchise Agreement. Accordingly, Maoz cannot be said to have transacted any business in Maryland. 2. Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(3) Section 6-103(b)(3) applies to any person who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State.” § 6-103(b)(3) (emphasis added). The Fourth Circuit has interpreted 12   subsection (b)(3) as “requiring either (1) that both the act and the injury occur in Maryland, or (2) that if only the injury occurred in Maryland, the non-resident have some other significant contacts with Maryland.