Shelton et al v. Safeway Inc.
[…] May v. Giant Food, Inc., 712 A.2d 166, 171 (Md. Ct. Spec.
App. 1998). With respect to an owner or occupier of land, a heightened duty is owed to a
business invitee, i.e., one invited or permitted to enter the owner or occupier’s land for purposes
related to the owner or occupier’s business. Tennant v. Shoppers Food Warehouse Corp., 693
A.2d 370, 374 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1997). This heightened duty includes “the obligation to warn
invitees of known hidden dangers, a duty to inspect, and a duty to take reasonable precautions
against foreseeable dangers.” Id.
8
Section 5-402(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code reads as follows:
A merchant or an agent or employee of the merchant who detains or causes the arrest of any
person shall not be held civilly liable for detention, slander, malicious prosecution, false
imprisonment, or false arrest of the person detained or arrested, whether the detention or arrest
takes place by the merchant or by his agent or employee, if in detaining or in causing the arrest of
the person, the merchant or the agent or employee of the merchant had, at the time of the detention
or arrest, probable cause to believe that the person committed the crime of ‘theft,’ as prohibited by
§ 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article, of property of the merchant from the premises of the
merchant.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-402(a).
-12-
In the present case, as Safeway notes, Plaintiffs do little more than conclusorily state that
“Defendants’ acts were negligent.” Indeed, they offer virtually no facts that would aid the Court