Lim v. The United States
[…] remedy for violation of First Amendment where Congress created
comprehensive remedial scheme to protect civil servants); Hall,
235 F.3d at 206 (holding that CSRA precludes both Bivens action
and
statutory
claims
arising
out
of
federal
employment
relationship and affirming dismissal for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction).
B.
Lim’s Tort and Constitutional Claims
The operative questions then are whether the CSRA applies
to
Lim’s
position
and
personnel actions.
whether
his
alleged
claims
relate
to
Beginning with the scope of the CSRA, 5
U.S.C. § 2101(1) specifies that for the purposes of the title
“the ‘civil service’ consists of all appointive positions in the
executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government
of
the
United
services.”
“employee”
service
by
States,
Title
as
.
corporation.”3
“an
.
5
except
U.S.C.
the
in
§ 2105(a)(1)(E)
individual
.
positions
who
head
is
of
the
further
appointed
a
uniformed
in
Government
defines
the
civil
controlled
Lim was appointed to his position pursuant to 42