Lim v. The United States
[…] that
employers
Personnel
engaged
action
disciplinary
is
or
in
prohibited
defined
as
corrective
reassignment,
any
appointment,
action,
reinstatement,
personnel
detail,
actions.
promotion,
transfer,
restoration,
or
reemployment,
performance evaluation, decision concerning pay or benefits and
the like, decision to order psychiatric examination, and any
other significant change in duties, responsibilities, or working
conditions.
See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A)(i)-(xi).
Prohibited
personnel actions include taking personnel actions violative of
the “merit system principles contained in section 2301 of [the]
title.”
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(12).
include,
among
equitably
other
“with
constitutional
things,
proper
rights,”
The merit systems principles
treating
regard
(5
U.S.C.
for
employees
their
fairly
privacy
§ 2301(b)(2)),
that
and
and
“all
employees should maintain high standards of integrity, conduct,
and concern for the public interest,” id. § 2301(b)(4), that
“employees should be provided effective education and training,”
id. § 2301(b)(7), and that employees should be protected against
arbitrary action and personal favoritism.
Id. § 2301(b)(8)(A).
Although Lim’s complaint alleges the torts of negligence,
negligent
hiring,