Lim v. The United States
[…] appointed for duty with the Service without
regard to the civil-service laws, may hold
their
fellowships
under
conditions
prescribed therein, and may be assigned for
studies or investigations either in this
country or abroad during the terms of their
fellowships.
Defendants contend that pursuant to this provision, Lim was a
member
of
the
civil
service
remedial scheme of the CSRA.
and
subject
to
the
exclusive
(ECF No. 56-1, at 13).
Lim does
not directly address this contention in his opposition, but one
potential obstacle to Defendants’ argument is the language in
§ 209(g) stating that fellows “are appointed for duty with the
Service without regard to the civil-service laws.”
Defendants
note that despite this language, at least one district court has
determined that FDA fellows are civil service employees subject
to the CSRA remedial scheme.
(See ECF No. 56-1, at 14) (citing
Afshari v. Leavitt, No. 1:05-CV-127, 2006 WL 3030323 (N.D.W.Va.
Oct. 23, 2006)).