Butler et al v. Directsat USA, LLC et al
[…] employee’s wage to a debit card or card
account.
(e) This section does not prohibit the:
(1) direct deposit of the wage of an
employee into a personal bank account of the
employee in accordance with an authorization
of the employee; or
(2) credit
debit card
employee is
withdrawal,
of the wage of an employee to a
or card account from which the
able to access the funds through
purchase, or transfer if:
(i) authorized by the employee; and
(ii) any fees applicable to the debit card
or card account are disclosed to the
employee in writing in at least 12 point
font.
4
§ 3-505 provides:
Payment on cessation of employment:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of
this section, each employer shall pay an
employee or the authorized representative of
an employee all wages due for work that the
employee performed before the termination of
employment, on or before the day on which
the employee would have been paid the wages
if the employment had not been terminated.
(b) An employer is not required
accrued leave to an employee if:
15
to
pay
payments and Section 3-505 addresses the payment of wages upon
termination
of
employment.
The
MWPCL
does
not
specifically
address payment of overtime wages or provide a cause of action
directed
at
employer’s
failure
to
pay
overtime.
For
these
actions, plaintiffs must look to the MWHL, Md. Code Ann., Lab.
& Empl. §§ 3-415 and 3-420.
Accordingly, other judges in this
district have rejected plaintiffs’ attempts to state claims for
violation
of
the
MWPCL
where
the
parties’
core
dispute
is
whether plaintiffs were entitled to overtime wages at all and
not whether overtime wages were paid on a regular basis or upon
termination.
v.
Md.
See McLaughlin, 372 F.Supp.2d at 474-75; Williams
Office
Relocators,
485
F.Supp.2d
616,
621-22 (D.Md.
2007); Tucker v. Sys. Specialist Furniture Installation, Inc.,
No. JFM-07-1357, 2007 WL 2815985 *1 (D.Md. Sept. 26, 2007);
Watkins v. Brown, 173 F.Supp.2d 409, 416 (D.Md. 2001); Fisher v.
Rite Aid Corp., No. 09-1909, 2010 WL 2332101 *2 (D.Md. June 8,
2010).
(1) the employer has a written policy that
limits the compensation of accrued leave to
employees;
(2) the employer notified the employee of
the employer’s leave benefits in accordance
with § 3-504(a)(1) of this subtitle; and
(3) the employee is not entitled to payment
for accrued leave at termination under the
terms of the employer’s written policy.
16
The
focus
of
Plaintiffs’
allegations
is
that
Defendants
withheld overtime wages to which they were entitled.
Plaintiffs
do not allege that Defendants failed to pay them on a regular
basis or that they were not paid upon termination.
Aside from