Butler et al v. Directsat USA, LLC et al
[…] along
side
FLSA
and
MWHL
claims,
13
citing
Hoffman
v.
First
Student, Inc., 2009 WL 1783536 at *9-10 (D.Md. June 23, 2009).
(ECF No. 24, at 9-10).
In addition, Plaintiffs maintain that
any prior lack of clarity regarding whether this type of claim
could
proceed
amendment
pursuant
during
the
to
the
MWPCL
2009-2010
was
eliminated
legislative
session
with
an
making
explicit that unpaid overtime wages were included in the MWPCL’s
definition of wages.
(Id. at 10-11 (citing Md. Code Ann. Lab.
& Empl. § 3-501(c)(iv)).
The MWPCL provides for treble damages for violations of
§ 3-5023 or § 3-505.4
3
Section 3-502 addresses the timing of wage
Md. Code. Ann., Lab.& Empl. § 3-502 provides:
(a)(1) Each employer:
(i) shall set regular pay periods; and
(ii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of
this subsection, shall pay each employee at
least once in every 2 weeks or twice in each
month.
(2) An employer may pay an administrative,
executive, or professional employee less
frequently than required under paragraph
(1)(ii) of this subsection.
(b) If the regular payday of an employee is
a nonworkday, an employer shall pay the
employee on the preceding workday.
(c) Each employer shall pay a wage:
(1) in United States currency; or
(2)
by
a
check
that,
on
demand,
is
convertible at face value into United States
currency.
14
(d)(1)
In
this
subsection,
includes a governmental unit.
“employer”
(2) An employer may not print or cause to be
printed an employee’s Social Security number
on the employee’s wage payment check, an
attachment to an employee’s wage payment
check, a notice of direct deposit of an