Butler et al v. Directsat USA, LLC et al
[…] that primary activity, including travel time to his job site, if
the employee is given a large period of time to complete that
activity.
even
For example, in Rutti, the Ninth Circuit found that,
assuming
that
the
employee’s
requirement
to
upload
information on completed jobs constituted a primary activity for
which
he
was
entitled
to
compensation,
the
fact
that
the
employee could perform this task at any time between 7:00 pm and
7:00
am,
precluded
extending
completed the transmission.
his
workday
to
whenever
he
In so holding, the court drew upon
29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a), which provides, in the context of waiting
time, that “[p]eriods during which an employee is completely
relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to
use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours
worked.”
Similarly, in Kuebel v. Black & Decker Inc., 643 F.3d
352, 360-61 (2d Cir. 2011), the Second Circuit found that a
retail
specialist
working
in
the
field
could
not
count
his
travel time as compensable because, even acknowledging that he
performed required tasks at home, the record indicated that: