UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] See United States v.
Vardoulakis, No. WDQ-07-3341, 2010 WL 5137653, at *4 (D.Md. Dec.
7
9,
2010).
Here,
however,
certified
copies
of
submitting
only
the
the
Plaintiff
certificates
declaration
of
has
of
failed
to
assessment,
Suzanne
Fawley,
submit
instead
an
IRS
advisor, (“the Fawley declaration”) and printouts from the IRS
computer
system
motions.
must
relating
to
the
assessments
to
(ECF Nos. 36-1, 36-2, 37-1, 37-2).
look
to
the
complaint
and
this
support
its
Thus, the court
evidence
to
determine
whether Plaintiff has a legitimate cause of action under 26
U.S.C. § 6672 against Decedent’s estate and Doll.
Section 6672 provides as follows:
Any person required to collect, truthfully
account for, and pay over any tax imposed by
this title who willfully fails to collect
such tax, or truthfully account for and pay
over such tax, or willfully attempts in any
manner to evade or defeat any such tax or
the payment thereof, shall, in addition to
other penalties provided by law, be liable
to a penalty equal to the total amount of
the tax evaded, or not collected, or not
accounted for and paid over.
In
the
absence
of
certified
copies
of
the
certificates
of
assessment, Plaintiff makes a prima facie case of tax liability
under § 6672 by showing (1) the amount of taxes due; (2) the
defendant’s responsibility in failing to pay the taxes; and (3)
the
defendant’s
willfulness
in
failing
to
pay
the
taxes.
United States v. Frazier, No. 88-0019-C, 1989 WL 107390, at *2
(W.D.Va. 1989).
8
While Plaintiff succeeds in establishing the amount of the
assessment,7 it wholly fails to demonstrate either of the two
remaining
6672.
elements
necessary
for
imposing
liability
under
§
Indeed, the counts for which Plaintiff seeks default
judgment contain no well-pleaded factual allegations relevant to
determining
liability
under
§
6672.
Plaintiff
instead
sets
forth mere conclusions of law that recite the language of §
6672, alleging that both Decedent and Doll were “required to
collect, truthfully account for and pay over . . . taxes” and
that
these
Defendants’
“willful
failure
[them] liable for a penalty” under § 6672.
35-36).
why
[to
do
so]
rendered
(ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 13-14,
Nowhere does the complaint present any facts that show
Decedent
and
Doll
were
“responsible”
for
Eldercare