UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] by Decedent.
(Id.).
According
arise
from
Decedent’s and Doll’s violations of 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).
(Id.
¶¶
13,
35).3
positions
at
to
the
Decedent
Government,
and
Catonsville
Doll
these
claims
previously
Eldercare,
business located in Baltimore, Maryland.
Inc.
held
unspecified
(“Eldercare”),
(Id. ¶¶ 13, 34).
a
The
Government asserts that, while in those positions, Decedent and
2
Decedent passed away on January 5, 2009.
(Id. ¶ 6).
3
The complaint cites Title 28, rather than Title 26 of the
United States Code, an obvious typographical error.
Section 6672(a) provides as follows:
Any person required to collect, truthfully
account for, and pay over any tax imposed by
this title who willfully fails to collect
such tax, or truthfully account for and pay
over such tax, or willfully attempts in any
manner to evade or defeat any such tax or
the payment thereof, shall, in addition to
other penalties provided by law, be liable
to a penalty equal to the total amount of
the tax evaded, or not collected, or not
accounted for and paid over.
2
Doll
were
required
to
collect,
account
for,
and
pay
to
the
Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) federal withholding and FICA
taxes
for
Eldercare’s
employees.
(Id.
¶¶
13,
35).
The
Government further alleges that they failed to do so for the