Barry et al v. EMC Mortgage et al
[…] Plaintiffs have not named First Ohio in any claims seeking rescission. 12 Plaintiffs allege that they refinanced their mortgage with First Ohio in 2005. Because more than three years passed before Plaintiffs filed their complaint asserting claims against First Ohio, Plaintiffs’ claims against First Ohio are time-barred. Plaintiffs contend, however, that equitable tolling applies, at least for the state law tort claims. They rely on Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-203 which states: If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud. Plaintiffs contend that First Ohio’s failure to provide the requisite disclosures and the fact that the settlement officer sent by First Ohio was not knowledgeable about the details of their loan are examples of fraud that precluded them from discovering the true nature of their loan within the