Barry et al v. EMC Mortgage et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue in response that the 2009 transaction was a refinancing and did trigger TILA disclosure obligations. 12 C.F.R. (ECF No. 12, at 6-7). § 226.20 discusses requirements pursuant to TILA. subsequent disclosure Subpart a covers refinancings and states: A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. The new finance charge shall include any unearned portion of the old finance charge that is not credited to the existing obligation. Thus, a typical requirements. refinancing does trigger disclosure But the regulation further states: The following refinancing: shall not be treated as a (1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the original terms. (2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule. (3) An agreement proceeding. involving 18 a court (4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral requirements as a result of the consumer’s default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation of insurance of the types described in § 226.4(d). (5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer and added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the initial purchase were provided as required by this subpart. 12 C.F.R. 226.20(a); see also Citizens State Bank of Marshfield, Mo. v. Fed. Deposit Ins.